Spotlight

Solomon Group selected as a 2015 Best Place to Work.

Latest News

Social Feeds

Close

Gary Solomon, Jr.

President / Co-Founder

Back

Since opening Solomon Group in 2009, Gary has gained national attention as perhaps the brightest example of the young entrepreneurs creating successful businesses in New Orleans.

A native of the city, Gary grew up in a family of innovators.  His late grandfather, T.G. Solomon, was a visionary businessman who built a movie theater empire that stretched across eight states.  Inspired by T.G.’s sharp business sense and his love for great storytelling, Gary followed the family tradition and blazed his own trail as an entrepreneur.

Known for his ability to transform complicated technical projects into engaging audience experiences, Gary brings his considerable creative and partnership development skills to bear on Solomon Group’s many projects. 

Gary earned a degree from New York University’s Tisch School of the Arts where he studied Theatre Design.  He was recently named to Inc. Magazine’s prestigious “30 Under 30: World’s Coolest Young Entrepreneurs” list and has been highlighted in The Atlantic, SUCCESS Magazine, USA Today and Forbes.  A sought-after speaker, Gary was a featured presenter at the 2015 GrowCo Conference and TEDxNOLA.  Currently, he serves as President of the Board of Directors for The NOCCA Institute, and is a Member of the Advisory Council for the Innovation + Design Program at St. Martin's Episcopal School.

Under Gary’s leadership, Solomon Group was listed on the Inc. 5000 as one of America’s fastest-growing private companies for the past three years (2014-2016).

Gary Solomon, Jr.

President / Co-Founder

More Info

Jonathan Foucheaux

Partner / Co-Founder

More Info

Stephen Fink

Partner / Co-Founder

More Info

Matthew Foucheaux

Director of Production Design

More Info

Jay Taylor

Director of Production Operations

More Info

Bill Walker

Director of Fabrication

More Info

Stephen Boyer

Director of Operations

More Info

Maylan Thomas

Technical Director of Fabrication

More Info

Joshua Palmer

Graphics Manager

More Info

Tom Kraesig

Integration Manager

More Info

Kristen Kain

Project Asset Administrator

More Info

Mark Tracy

Manager | Accounts + Show Production

More Info

Erik Johnson

Manager | Accounts + Show Production

More Info

Nathan Kanter

Sales Manager

More Info

Jay Scordato

Manager | Trade Show Business Development

More Info

Andy Smith

Production Manager

More Info

Scott Beelman

Production Manager

More Info

Eddie McIntyre

Production Manager

More Info

James Fonte

Production Manager

More Info

Eric Moses

Assistant Production Manager

More Info

James Lanius

Production Supervisor

More Info

Danielle Maggio

Project Manager Lead

More Info

Laura Jean Hoffpauir

Project Manager

More Info

Christine McBride

Project Manager

More Info

Elizabeth Lagarde

Project Operations Manager

More Info

Ryan George

Trade Show Business Development Coordinator

More Info

Kevin Lee

Controller

More Info

Alex Downing

Business Affairs Manager

More Info

Jason Coby

Video/LED Department Manager

More Info

Dallas Spatz

Lighting Department Manager

More Info

Joseph Mallary

Audio Department Manager

More Info

Moira Manko

Assistant Fabrication Shop Manager

More Info

Jeffrey Cusimano

Fabrication Project Manager

More Info

Whitney Hines

Fabrication Project Manager

More Info

Paige McNamara

Fabrication Project Manager

More Info

Mary Katherine Bruce

Fabrication Project Manager

More Info

Kyle Brown

Fabrication Project Manager

More Info

Chere Theriot

Assistant Fabrication Project Manager

More Info

Joshua Templet

Warehouse Manager

More Info

Jason Christiana

Video/Audio Technician

More Info

Kris Beahn

Video Engineer

More Info

Phillip Braddock

Video Warehouse Lead Tech

More Info

Andrew Kleiner

Lighting Technician

More Info

Spencer Winkles

Audio Technician

More Info

David Zatarain, Jr.

Integration Technician

More Info

Christian Charvet

Entertainment Tech I

More Info

Victoria Sumrall

Production Coordinator

More Info

Chad McCraine

Project Lead

More Info

Lance Johnston

Project Lead

More Info

Andrew Baker

Project Lead

More Info

Scott Greenfield

Project Lead

More Info

Drucilla Chambers

Lead Driver

More Info

Larry Jenkins

Driver

More Info

Larry Bouie

Driver

More Info

Knollie Jones

Driver

More Info

Diana Asmar

Graphic Designer

More Info

Dennis Palmadessa

Production Draftsman

More Info

Stephen Randall

Production Designer

More Info

Ben Mayo

Junior Production Designer

More Info

Josh Pippins

Video Editor

More Info

Kate Holden

Junior Production Designer

More Info

Chet Jaynes

Design Support Manager

More Info

Joy Speed

Human Resources Manager

More Info

Dave Weber

Marketing & Communications Manager

More Info

Doug Lewis

IT Manager

More Info

Barry Mendelson

System Designer / Programmer

More Info

John Lavin

Brand Marketing Video Producer

More Info

Ozzie Gulati

Staff Accountant

More Info

Jennifer Broussard

Administrative Assistant

More Info

Jim Melancon

Print Shop Production Manager

More Info

Kevin Leach

Print Shop Operator

More Info

Aryiel Russ

Lead Finisher

More Info

Sarah Sowell

Technical Designer III

More Info

David Hope

Technical Designer II

More Info

Sophie Reich

Technical Designer II

More Info

Jennifer Roberts

Technical Designer I

More Info

Ryan Lindsly

Technical Designer I

More Info

David Colley

Technical Designer I

More Info

Joseph Sauthoff

Technical Designer I

More Info

Sebastien Bonnot

Executive Assistant

More Info

Caitlyn Lewis

Executive Assistant

More Info

Brady Lewis

Fabrication Integration Technician

More Info

Brian Bruhn

Fabrication Integration Technician

More Info

Philip Hull

CNC Department Foreman

More Info

Nicholas Romano

CNC Operator III

More Info

Erin Sinclair

CNC Operator II

More Info

Steven Sandberg

Carpentry Department Foreman

More Info

Tim Davis

Carpenter III

More Info

Guy Cuccia

Carpenter III

More Info

Brian McKelligott

Carpenter III

More Info

Christopher Grimes

Carpenter III

More Info

Rusty Bouvier

Carpenter III

More Info

Maddie Hanson

Carpenter II

More Info

Carly Neel

Carpenter II

More Info

Mick Abraham

Carpenter II

More Info

Giani Jones

Carpenter II

More Info

Shane Percle

Metal Fabrication Department Foreman

More Info

Joseph Fischer

Metal Fabricator III

More Info

David Walker

Metal Fabricator III

More Info

Jason Wilson

Metal Fabricator III

More Info

Join The Team

Apply Online

More Info